TalNexis

Job Aging

How long have open roles been sitting? Across 132 companies and 53,270 active listings.

⚠TalNexis began collecting data on March 10, 2026. Job ages are measured from the first time we saw each role, so roles that were already open before that date will appear younger than they actually are. The older the role truly is, the more this understates its age.
43%
Fresh
< 30 days · 23,046 roles
30%
Lingering
30–90 days · 15,918 roles
19%
Stale
90–180 days · 10,147 roles
7%
Aged
180+ days · 3,937 roles

By Category

Which job types sit open the longest — sorted by % Aged

CategoryFresh <30dLingering 30–90dStale 90–180dAged 180d+Roles
Forward Deployed Eng23%27%27%23%584
Enterprise Sales30%35%17%18%2,682
AI / ML26%34%22%17%1,451
Solution Eng31%34%20%15%667
Design & UX31%30%24%15%182
Public Sector30%37%18%14%1,235
Product Eng30%30%26%14%5,324
Prof. Services30%37%19%14%210
Trust & Safety17%58%11%13%53
Dev Platform29%31%27%13%679
Security32%38%18%13%559
Cloud Infra26%44%18%12%305
Data Infra36%33%20%10%444
Dev Ecosystem36%43%10%9%308
SMB Sales35%37%18%9%630
Ads / Monetization35%37%19%9%279
IT & Support37%32%23%9%172
Hardware26%40%25%9%1,202
Payments48%31%12%8%309
Partnerships35%40%17%8%1,081
HR / Recruiting51%26%15%8%342
Marketing39%36%16%7%751
Network Eng29%45%20%7%56
Legal36%33%24%7%141
Customer Success41%37%14%7%1,102
Operations51%26%16%7%2,179
Analytics & BI42%28%24%7%122
Compliance37%39%17%6%1,856
International40%39%15%6%181
Finance42%33%20%5%723
Supply Chain51%28%16%4%1,860
Infra Build35%32%28%4%243
Sustainability39%44%14%1%243
Categories with 10+ active roles

By Company

Sorted by % Aged — companies with the oldest open roles first

CompanyFresh <30dLingering 30–90dStale 90–180dAged 180d+Roles
Google DeepMind——11%89%9
Plaid——14%86%92
Eyeline Studios——14%86%92
Cerebras Systems——33%67%99
100ms25%13%—63%8
Mistral AI——40%60%168
Palantir8%13%24%55%311
Level AI—21%26%53%19
Replit16%30%13%41%69
Postman—24%36%38%58
Intercom19%26%18%37%105
Scale AI13%30%21%36%184
Ramp21%25%21%33%165
Databricks20%28%18%32%896
Figma24%28%16%30%151
Glean19%30%21%30%134
Datadog26%29%17%28%435
Verkada19%33%20%27%308
Cursor20%25%28%27%135
Webflow26%30%17%26%23
OpenAI24%31%20%25%808
Perplexity20%31%25%23%134
Brex31%30%15%23%273
Via29%24%24%21%169
Saviynt21%20%38%21%71
Wiz30%30%19%21%125
Anyscale15%30%35%20%20
xAI28%35%16%20%307
Vanta23%43%14%19%83
Together AI26%28%26%19%80
MongoDB31%35%14%18%395
Navan23%40%19%18%203
ElevenLabs33%31%17%17%132
Anthropic26%39%17%17%646
Anduril Industries33%30%19%17%2,493
CoreWeave29%33%20%16%309
CockroachDB21%53%5%16%19
Harvey31%30%23%16%349
ClickUp17%17%50%15%46
AlphaSense42%28%15%15%192
GoTo Group37%24%24%15%41
Broadridge41%30%14%14%306
PagerDuty35%47%4%14%51
Algolia46%27%14%14%37
Samsara30%34%22%13%238
Carta35%40%13%13%72
Cloudflare34%40%12%12%434
Salesforce40%30%17%12%1,524
Ciena39%30%20%11%151
Nvidia30%45%13%11%1,999
Shield AI33%34%22%11%500
Stripe37%38%14%11%721
Rubrik37%42%9%11%131
Robinhood55%24%9%10%181
Armada18%49%23%10%39
Duolingo15%55%20%10%60
Airbnb36%36%18%10%160
Reddit27%39%24%10%144
Snowflake30%37%23%9%360
Notion21%52%17%9%130
Zoom44%36%10%9%102
Instacart44%38%9%9%117
Okta47%30%14%8%380
Adobe31%46%14%8%336
Gusto36%34%21%8%99
CrowdStrike39%37%15%8%350
Abnormal Security46%38%8%8%91
Toast40%32%21%7%317
HighLevel55%29%9%7%97
Workday41%37%15%7%388
Achievers44%25%25%6%16
Discord39%47%8%6%49
CDW63%23%7%6%148
Fastly40%36%18%6%50
Asana42%28%24%6%102
SpaceX21%42%31%6%2,741
Latitude AI57%16%22%5%37
Chainguard49%37%9%5%76
Lyft35%48%12%5%186
Twilio44%34%15%5%146
Coinbase32%44%20%4%225
Elastic34%51%11%4%403
FIS53%31%11%4%547
LaunchDarkly42%47%5%4%57
Intel55%33%8%3%681
Dropbox47%47%3%3%32
Amplitude24%49%19%3%37
Fiserv53%32%12%3%311
Grafana Labs42%36%18%2%104
GitLab43%46%10%1%221
Block38%31%28%1%231
CVS Health76%21%2%—4,190
Pfizer54%31%15%—592
Comcast—64%36%—570
Chipotle59%39%2%—199
Regeneron44%36%20%—565
Chevron61%20%18%—150
Lennar48%36%15%—307
CF Industries31%40%29%—58
Cerebras Systems23%29%47%—124
Saronic18%26%56%—210
Caterpillar62%28%10%—834
CarMax15%17%67%—1,117
Broadcom38%36%26%—384
Bloom Energy20%28%51%—170
Stability AI—67%33%—6
Target94%5%1%—1,467
AT&T66%28%5%—524
UPS63%15%23%—1,952
ASML38%32%29%—662
Verizon56%26%18%—400
Inflection AI17%17%67%—6
Vertex Pharmaceuticals41%43%15%—307
Visa45%31%23%—810
Walmart90%7%3%—1,799
Albemarle62%18%21%—78
Welocalize44%35%21%—43
Home Depot49%36%14%—903
Generac40%34%26%—450
Micron31%30%39%—3,183
GE Vernova45%34%21%—2,145
FedEx64%27%9%—103
Moderna42%27%29%—258
Mastercard49%32%18%—1,092
EQT Corporation52%38%10%—52
ONEOK64%20%16%—88
Disney41%32%27%—524
Occidental Petroleum37%17%41%—46
Lowe's98%2%——232
Diamondback Energy26%48%26%—31
PayPal69%20%11%—321
Permian Resources32%38%30%—47
Companies with 5+ active roles · ages based on first time TalNexis saw each role